Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Archives

Chronic Fatigue Syndrome????

[ Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!
 
        

Chronic Fatigue Syndrome????

Posted by
Christopher H on November 16, 1999 at 10:49:49:

I have a Sis' In-law, who has these symptoms.
On record the Doctors here have this written:

Person: Female - 36yrs

Condition has persisted over a year. She get's to be very weak over the day. And could only sustain say about 3-4 hours of useful activity and the remaining of the time feeling very weak and without care. Sometime, loss of memory and feeling lost. (We could sense some sort of depression)

Condition of the tests done here (Singapore) listed.

On Record here, the Doctors have entered:

June 1998. episodes of ear infection and stye with flu symptoms. Followed by malaise, poor sleep, headachs and generalized myalgia which persist until now"

* She has spend 9-10 month at Papua New Guinia when condition started.

Medication : 25 mg amytriptyline - Helps her sleep and reduces the symptoms.

Family - Aunt has thyroid disease and Ching Yun has past history of ovarian cyst. Physical examination was normal. Test done revealed:

Normal ESR (3mm/hour)
Free T4
TSH
FBC
Creatinine and
liver function test.
ANA - negative
CK - Normal

Unlikely she has a significant autoimmune ddisease, but
may have a postinfectious syndrome, possibly chronic fatigue syndrome. This however is rather vague.
as some controversy surrounding it.

Prescription: Arcalion and reduced dose of amytryptiline to 10 mg o.n. but she felt better with 25 mg does.

TEST: RESULTS Units RANGE
(EXPECTED)
22nd Dec 1998
RENAL PANEL I
UREA 3.0(1) mmol/L 2.5-7.5
(1) Default to Male Reference Range
Sodium 140 mmol/L 135-150
Potassium 3.7 mmol/L 3.5-5.0
Chloride 101 mmol/L 95-105
Carbon Dioxide 29 mmol/L 22-31
Creatinine 71 (1) umol/L 65-125
(1) defaul to Male Reference Range
Glucose 4.8 mmol/L 4.0/7.8
Anion Gap 4.8 mmol/L 10-18

LIVER PANEL I
Bilirubin, Total 13 umol/L 5-30
Bilirubin, Conjug 1 umol/L 0-5
Bilirubin, unconjug 12 umol/L 5-25
Total Protein 78 g/L 65-82
Albumin 45 g/L 39-50
Globulin 32 g/L
GGT 27 U/L 20-90
ALT 27 U/L 10-70
AST 23 U/L 10-50
ALP 68 U/L 40-130
LDH 436 U/L 300-700

FULL BLOOD COUNT
White Blood Cell 4.7 x10^9/L 4.00-11.00
Red Blood Cell 4.43 x10^12/L 4.70-6.10
Haemoglobin 13.2 g/dL
Haematocrit 38.5 % 42.0-52.0
MCV 86.8 fL 82.0-99.0
MCH 29.8 p.g. 26.3-33.1
MCHC 34.3 g/dL 30.1-35.5
RDW 12.3 % 12.0-15.7
Platelets 223.0 x10^09/L 130.0-400.0
MPV 9.1 fL 7.2-11.1
Polymorphs 58.9 % 40.0-75.0
Lymphocytes 28.4 % 20.0-45.0
Monocytes 5.0 % 2.0-10.0
Eosinophils 3.8 % 1.0-6.0
Basophils 0.9 % 0.0-1.5
ESR 3 mm/h 2-10
THYRIOD SCREEN #1
Free Thyroxine 11.2 pmol/L 10.0-20.0
TSH 1.44 mU/L 0.40-4.00


We are looking for directions. ie, What could be cuase, study it and see what other areas can be helped!


\ch



Re: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome????

Posted by Walt Stoll on November 17, 1999 at 12:14:08:

In Reply to: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome???? posted by Christopher H on November 16, 1999 at 10:49:49:

Hi, Christopher.

Her lab says that she is perfectly well but, yet, she is sick. What does this tell you about the understanding of her docs??? The best that they could come up with was an antidepressant??? This probably IS CFS but her present docs not only have not a clue as to what CFS is or what to do about it; they even question that it exists.

Contact the healthcomm.com website or call their service at Functional Medicine Update at (800) 873-9660 and ask for the names of docs in her area who have subscribed to this world-wide educational service for at least 2 years.

Offer to pay them for their time since this is not what they usually do.

THEN have her see one of these docs with her medical records in hand. In addition, she should construct a health history as I have described in the link to the Health Coaching Service on this 'site.

Let us know what she learns and, as she gets well, I hope you will share her experiences with this BB. This is a very common set of symptoms and they are totally unnecessary.

Walt



Re: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome????

Posted by
Christopher on November 17, 1999 at 12:41:33:

In Reply to: Re: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome???? posted by Walt Stoll on November 17, 1999 at 12:14:08:

Thanks for the lead....

I'll update this site if we get to the next step.
I did also notice that the papers did not have CFS.
I think it would be good to have it on the list!

Thanks again

\ch



Re: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome???? (ARCHIVE, Bill?)

Posted by Walt Stoll on November 18, 1999 at 11:24:35:

In Reply to: Re: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome???? posted by Christopher on November 17, 1999 at 12:41:33:

Thanks, Christofer!

Good catch.

Walt



[ Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!