Laboratories Archives

Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

[ Laboratories Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!
 
        

Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by
Brian [5122.1351] on January 18, 2007 at 11:18:54:

Dr. Stoll or others:

During my last CBC (Complete Blood Count) with differential, the blood test results indicated some Fibrin Strands were found. They never indicated the quantity of strands.

The results of the test were all normal but I was worried about this aspect of it. I have Coronary Artery disease and have stents in all three of my major arteries.

I am taking Plavix, Aspirin, Pravachol, and Zetia.

Back in April 2006, I was tested for Protein S, Factor V, Anticardiolip Ab, IgA/IgG/IgM, Antiphophatidylserine, Factor II, Antithrombin III, Protein C, And Dilute Russell's Viper Venom...

All were normal.

I was just curious what causes these Fibrin Strands in the blood test. I had no known bleeding or infections at the time of the test.

Thanks so much in advance.

Brian



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 18, 2007 at 21:16:38:

In Reply to: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Brian [5122.1351] on January 18, 2007 at 11:18:54:

Hi Brian,

Did anyone ever tell you what is the cause of your coronary artery disease?

It is becoming more obvious that an infection is what causes the inflammed arteries cause scarring that seems to attract plaques and restrict blood flow.

The tests you had may have ruled out some things, but
missed others..
What markers were tested for with the antibody panel you had done? There are Igg. Igm and Iga for many
past and present infections. Was Chlamydia, Mycoplasma
and Ureaplasma tested for? How about Lyme Disease,
Epstein Barr, etc?
See link below

Blood test for Sed Rate, C Reactive Protein, Antinuclear Antibody, White Blood Cell Count and Rheumatoid Factor would also be informative to point out a hidden infection.

Were your stents the older bare ones or the newer
Medicated ones? A recent warning came out about taking anti-clotting meds for a year to reduce the risk
when medicated stents were used.
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=medicated+stents+and+clots&fr=yfp-t-501&toggle=1&cop=mss&ei=UTF-8&vc=&fp_ip=CA




Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by
Brian [5122.1351] on January 18, 2007 at 22:44:53:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 18, 2007 at 21:16:38:

Hi Ron

I have not been tested for Chlamydia, Mycoplasma, Ureaplasma, Epstein Barr nor Lyme Disease.

I have been tested for ANA, Sed Rate, CRP, WBC, and Rheumatoid Factor. ANA was positive for possible Sjogren's disease. The rest were all fine.

I have 2 medicated Stents and 3 Bare Metal Stents. I have been on Plavix/Aspirin for 14 months now.

Thanks

Brian



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 00:13:04:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Brian [5122.1351] on January 18, 2007 at 22:44:53:

Hi Brian,

Thanks for the history.
Did you read the links?

Have you asked the doc about the ANA cause?

What about suggesting a month of Minoycline to see if the ANA titre drops?
If it does, then ask about staying on it until the ANA is normal.

Do you have any symptoms of Sjogrens?
Sjogrens is related to Rheumatoid Arthritis and may be a wastebasket diagnosis if there are no symptoms.
Fibrin indicates clotting. Inflammation may still be going on and that can mean hidden bleeding.. How is your Iron/ferritin level? (see link)

Are you on any meds other than aspirin that might cause bleeding?
Any gastric problems?

The Pravachol has some precautions.. One has to do with Liver complications.
Check the link to see if you fit the requirements and
maybe ask your doc about some liver function tests.
The Fibrin could be your liver talking to you.
http://www.pdrhealth.com/drug_info/rxdrugprofiles/drugs/pra1344.shtml



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test (Interesting info on Zetia)

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 00:20:35:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 00:13:04:

Hi Brian,

If you have any muscle and joint pains that the doc thinks are related to Sjogrens or RA, it could be a side effect of the Zetia.. see link

Are you not able to control your cholesterol levels through diet and exercise?
Do you still have your gallbladder?



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by
Brian [5122.1351] on January 19, 2007 at 06:48:35:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 00:13:04:

Thanks Ron for your Help!

I do have gastric problems (mostly heartburn and bile reflux). My Lower Esophageal sphincter (LES) is very loose and this was verified by endoscopy back in April 2006. I take Pravachol and Zetia because I cannot get my cholesterol down without it. I eat almost no saturated fat (vegan)and I try to exercise 30 minutes a day. My liver function tests indicate mildly elevated AST (around 50). Upper normal limit is 40. All other Kidney/Liver enzymes are within normal range.

My Rheumatologist has no explanation for the Sjogren's possible diagnosis (My Anti-SSA was pretty elevated (410) when upper limit is around 60.). All other components (Reflex of ANA) were normal.

I sometimes have some dry mouth and eyes but it is not severe. It is not 100% positive that I have Sjogren's but it is highly suspected.

My Ferritin Levels are elevated (380), upper normal limit = 322). I know my liver must not be happy but I am not sure what to do in order to keep my cholesterol down to reasonable levels. Currently it is around 160 (HDL = 35, LDL = 100), Triglycerides are around 100. And this is with Pravachol/Zetia. Without it, my Total Cholesterol is around 230 (HDL around 40, LDL around 160).

I have no other major risk factors for heart disease (no hypertension, no family history, no diabetes, etc..) My risk factors are stress, Gall Bladder has been removed, and high cholesterol. I don't drink, smoke, and live a pretty healthy lifestyle. My Gall Bladder was removed around 10 years ago due to poor ejection fraction. I really think this was a mistake but the doctors thought it should be removed. I think I get Bile Reflux due to the Gall Bladder Removal.

I lost my right Thyroid Lobe due to Thryoid Cancer and so I am also on Levoxyl medication.

For some reason, my prostate has also enlarged in the past year or so. PSA is fine and Pelvic CT exam was fine. I have had Abdominal Ultrasound which was negative about 4 months ago.

I am taking Milk Thistle, Selenium, CoQ10, DGL (Deglyincerrized Licorice) and B12 supplements daily.

I take Plavix and Aspirin to lower the risk of Clotting within the Heart Stents. This is one of those difficult decisions. Internal Bleeding versus possible Clots.

Thanks for your help.

Brian



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test (Interesting info on Zetia)

Posted by
Brian [5122.1351] on January 19, 2007 at 06:51:40:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test (Interesting info on Zetia) posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 00:20:35:

By the way, I am 49 year old asian male. Also, I get various muscle aches and sometimes weird "bone" aches. I often wonder whether this is medication induced or stress induced. As you might have guessed, I have a healthy dose of health anxiety after all of my health issues.

Thanks

Brian



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 19, 2007 at 07:38:41:

In Reply to: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Brian [5122.1351] on January 18, 2007 at 11:18:54:

Hi, Brian.

I would be worried, too. I have never seen this or even heard of it. If the doc that ordered the test cannot explain it, if I were you, I would insist upon another pathologist reading the slide and having a hematologist explain the significance if the pathologist cannot explain the clinical significance.

Let us know what you learn.

Walt

Follow Ups:


Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test (Interesting info on Zetia)

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 07:39:55:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test (Interesting info on Zetia) posted by Brian [5122.1351] on January 19, 2007 at 06:51:40:

Hi Brian,

Anxiety is what protects us from doctors who prescribe
one med to prevent the side effects of another med.
Now you have to ask the doc why you are on that med.

Are you on the med due to a high cholesterol or because the doc wants to cover all the bases?

You should be able to reduce cholesterol levels through
a low fat and reduced calorie diet.
If you are still eating refined carbs, that will raise your triglycerides and increase the chance of heart attack. see link

Follow Ups:


Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive.

Posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 19, 2007 at 08:05:41:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 18, 2007 at 21:16:38:

Thanks, Ron.

This MAY be behind this but if it is his second opinions should spell it out.

Walt



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 08:12:04:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Brian [5122.1351] on January 19, 2007 at 06:48:35:

Hi Brian,

Not having a gallbladder cause bile to drip continuously through the gut, rather than being squirted into the duodenum/small intestine as needed to help digest foods and neutralize the stomach acid.

Bile contains huge amounts of cholesterol which will be
reabsorbed, raising your cholesterol levels.
Has the doc recommended a Bile Salt such as Questran to
bind to the cholesterol and allow it to pass with the stool? see link It may be more help than Pravachol.
Ask your doc about it.
http://medicalcenter.osu.edu/patientcare/healthinformation/otherhealthtopics/LiverBiliaryPancreaticDis4540/TheBiliarySystemAnatomyan4543/

Eating huge amounts of high fiber foods will also help to absorb bile and cholesterol in the gut.
If you are experiencing loose stools, this will also help.
Dr Stoll's protocol for Leaky Gut Syndrome (LGS)
will also be helpful to you.. search the archives.


Follow Ups:


Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive.

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 09:50:01:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive. posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 19, 2007 at 08:05:41:

Thanks Walt...

When one opinion does not satisfy, one should keep searching for a better one that works.

Have any studies been done to prove if gallbladder removal increases the risk of Coronary Artery Blockage?



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive.

Posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 20, 2007 at 08:24:43:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive. posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 19, 2007 at 09:50:01:

Ron,

I had not heard of the research about the relationship between gallbladder and coronaries.

Walt



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive.

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 20, 2007 at 16:02:32:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive. posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 20, 2007 at 08:24:43:

Hi Walt,

I can't remember where I heard that.. It was years ago.
Could have been on a gallbladder forum where people with a genetic disposition to developing high cholesterol tend to post.
Some who have had their GB removed may have gained weight which may be the reason for higher chol. levels..

Here is a quote from an article that shows how much
genetics is involved in cholesterol biosynthesis..

"Sterol control of transcription affects more than 30 genes involved in the biosynthesis of cholesterol, triacylglycerols, phospholipids and fatty acids. Transcriptional control requires the presence of an octamer sequence in the gene termed the sterol regulatory element, SRE-1. It has been shown that SREBP is the transcription factor that binds to SRE-1 elements. It turns out that there are 2 distinct SREBP gene, SREBP-1 and SREBP-2."

Here is the whole long article... (don't fall asleep ;?)



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive.

Posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 21, 2007 at 07:58:43:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive. posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 20, 2007 at 16:02:32:

Thanks, Ron.

Does this mean that this article was published on March 21st 2006? Or does it mean that the internet posting was on that date?

Walt



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive.

Posted by Ron [2014.3209] on January 22, 2007 at 09:04:16:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test Archive. posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on January 21, 2007 at 07:58:43:

Hi Walt,

It may be that the article is a work in progress.. and the last modification was no that date.

It should be possible to contact the author mentioned at the bottom to find out.

It seems that the regulation of cholesterol in the
body is akin to the way blood sugar, Serum PH or Thyroid Hormones are constantly balanced.
Cholesterol levels are more likely a result of the control system being compromised, rather than by the
presence of actual cholesterol in the diet.

Ron

Follow Ups:


Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by
Laurie [8407.74] on February 14, 2007 at 12:25:29:

In Reply to: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Brian [5122.1351] on January 18, 2007 at 11:18:54:

Just wondering if you had found the answer to your initial question...we deal with many lab results in the hospital, and a sample that contains fibrin is unusable, according to our hospital protocol. When a blood sample contains fibrin, it means one of two things - the fibrin appeared due to trauma at the venipuncture site or believe it or not, cold weather (not sure why, but it is a cause). This is what was explained to me by the hospital lab. This fibrin produces an unusable sample, it has nothing to do with a normal or abnormal blood work.
Hope this helps!



Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test

Posted by Walt Stoll [93.1889] on February 15, 2007 at 07:04:20:

In Reply to: Re: Fibrin Strands found in CBC test posted by Laurie [8407.74] on February 14, 2007 at 12:25:29:

Thanks, Laurie.

Could this be an indication of "cold agglutinins"?

Walt

Follow Ups:


[ Laboratories Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!