Leaky Gut Syndrome Archives

Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[ Leaky Gut Syndrome Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!
 
        

Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted by Lynn on April 16, 2001 at 12:12:43:

I am a 30 year old female. I work at home and also watch my 15 month old niece. I got the "bit" by the intestinal bug first in mid December that caused severe diarrhea for about 36 hours. Now... today I have had diarrhea about 5 times this morning and my intestines feel like the flu has hit them again! My question is... can people get the intestinal fly twice in a 5 month span? My niece, whom I watch had the intestinal/stomach flu last week and I know that is where I got this. Has anyone had this twice this year? Is it common to do so? I thought you were immune for a while once you get it? I do know that ever since I have watched my niece, I have gotten infected with more illnesses. Any info on this would be greatly appreciated! Thanks................



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!)

Posted by Walt Stoll on April 18, 2001 at 08:30:24:

In Reply to: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! posted by Lynn on April 16, 2001 at 12:12:43:

Hi, Lynn.

Whoever diagnosed you first attack of IBS missed the diagnosis--easy to do without a history since the symptoms are identical.

You have LGS and are developing IBS.

See the archives about LGS, and IBS.

THEN, if you still have questions, write again.

Walt



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!)

Posted by Lynn on April 20, 2001 at 07:30:04:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) posted by Walt Stoll on April 18, 2001 at 08:30:24:

Dr. Stoll:

I know I do have problems with leaky gut but this is different. After writing this, early in the morning, I woke up at 3 am Wednesday morning and vomited, and severe diarrhea followed throughout all of Wednesday until late afternoon. Then the diarrhea picked up a little bit Thursday morning. Today, I still feel drained and sick. I obviously got the flu twice this season. Is this normal? I went into ER Wednesday for hydration and the did some blood work and told me that my white count was 11. They said that was on the high side. My neutrophils were elevated to 95 and my lymphocytes or leukocytes? were low at 5. They said this shows indications of a viral gastroenteritis. Do you agree?



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Walt Stoll on April 22, 2001 at 08:57:53:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) posted by Lynn on April 20, 2001 at 07:30:04:

Hi, Lynn.

Just because you have LGS is no indication that you cannot GET gastroenteritis. MY comment was that people do not normally get REPEATED cases of gastroenteritis without having a susceptibility like LGS.

I agree that your lab work indicates some kind of viral gastroenteritis. One episode is not a concern (except at the time). However, LGS has many & graduated, symptoms. This would indicate to me that yours has entered into a more serious phase.

Your first note did not tell me that you had LGS but it was apparent to me from the repeated nature of your symptoms.

Hope this helps.

Walt



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Lynn... TO WALT.. COUPLE MORE QUESTIONS!!!!!!!!! on April 24, 2001 at 09:05:40:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Walt Stoll on April 22, 2001 at 08:57:53:

Dear Walt. Thanks sooooooooooo much for your explanation. I am sorry that I did not indicate to you that I have problems with leaky gut to begin with. It makes A TON of sense to me now why my gut is the primary area that will shut down with illness because it is the weakest part of my body due to the leaky gut, thus... I get intestinal infections much more easily than the average person. I am working faithfully with SR and diet changes to help this. I do have a concern regarding my bloodwork. It kind of scared me when I found out my lab values showed my neutrophils were elevated at 95 and my lymphocytes were low at 5. White count 11. Can you explain to me why with viral gastroenteritis my neutrophils would be elevated and my lymphocytes would be low? I was doing some reading and I thought that neutrophils rise only when there is a bacterial infection and not a viral one? But my doctor agreed with you that viral gastroenteritis can cause it. Please ease my anxiety about this and explain to me why it occurs. My mind wanders and gets me thinking that this could be caused by some major immune system disorder. Thanks. I will patiently await a response.



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Walt Stoll on April 26, 2001 at 15:42:01:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Lynn... TO WALT.. COUPLE MORE QUESTIONS!!!!!!!!! on April 24, 2001 at 09:05:40:

Hi, Lynn.

ANY stress can elevate the neutrophiles. Classically, viral infections lower the lymphocyte count. By the way, the numbers you gave are each for ---thousands.

Your numbers are not out of line. If you are worried get another WBC when your current illness is over. Look for the eosinophile count.

Walt



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Lynn.... Sorry to bug you again, Walt on April 27, 2001 at 11:19:10:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Walt Stoll on April 26, 2001 at 15:42:01:

Thanks for your response. When you said to look for the eosinophile count, what did you mean by that? These current results showed Neutophils at 93%, Lymphocytes at 5% and Monocytes at 2%. Are the eosinophiles the same as Monocytes? Thanks for explaining why the neutrophils can be elevated... it makes sense now. The stress that was placed on my body probably caused it. Because my neutrophils elevated, is that why my lymphocytes automatically dropped? Doesn't the differential have to equal around 100%?



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Walt Stoll on April 29, 2001 at 08:34:17:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Lynn.... Sorry to bug you again, Walt on April 27, 2001 at 11:19:10:

Hi, Lynn.

The diffferential is a real number and NOT a %.

The lymphocytes do not go down because the polys are elevated. I do not think anyone knows why viral infections tend to cause a lymphopenia.

Eosinophiles are also a real number and so are basophiles. If there are any present they would be mentioned in the report.

ALL of these numbers vary from moment to moment, some between very narrow normal limits and others widely.

Hope this helps.

Walt



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Lynn..TO WALT on April 30, 2001 at 08:27:53:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Walt Stoll on April 29, 2001 at 08:34:17:

My doctor's office called me late Friday and told me that I tested positive for rotavirus.... my niece had it but she is much better. It is almost two weeks for me, and I still have mild diarrhea. Is this normal to have with this virus? Would it now make sense why my differential was off or could there be something more serious going on that would cause my differential to be abnormal? I am just scared of diseases that can cause high neutrophils and low lymphocytes........... for instance, you look up conditions that can cause this and malignancy is one of the reasons, etc......thanks



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Walt Stoll on May 02, 2001 at 07:37:59:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Lynn..TO WALT on April 30, 2001 at 08:27:53:

Hi, Lynn.

Congratulations to your doc for finding this. The usual case lasts 2-6 days. There is no conventional treatment other than to keep you hydrated so you do not become dehydrated until you get over it on your own.

The fact that you have had this for 2 weeks just proves that you also have the LGS that I suggested in the first place. Get a good internal medicine text and look it up for yourself. It will not mention the LGS but WILL mention several other conventional diagnoses that are now known to be directly due to LGS.

One more thing. Since pretty good immunity results from a rotovirus attack, it is VERY unlikely that both of your episodes were due to this virus.

Hope this helps.

Walt



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Lynn... sorry to bother again Walt.... but..... on May 02, 2001 at 08:29:48:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Walt Stoll on May 02, 2001 at 07:37:59:

Dear Walt... Thanks for your explanation. Makes much sense. Could you be so kind as to respond to my questions regarding the white blood count differentials that I had in my previous message. Thanks much.......



Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS.

Posted by Walt Stoll on May 04, 2001 at 07:10:59:

In Reply to: Re: Gastroenteritis TWO times this year!!!!!!!!!!!!! (NOT!) Archive in LGS. posted by Lynn... sorry to bother again Walt.... but..... on May 02, 2001 at 08:29:48:

HI, Lynn.

I thought I did. If, upon further perusal, you do not see the response, write again with your specific question. I thought you had even responded to MY response.

Walt

Follow Ups:


[ Leaky Gut Syndrome Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!