Liver Conditions Archives

liver test results

[ Liver Conditions Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!
 
        

liver test results

Posted by Isabelle to SHAPE on May 06, 2003 at 15:40:32:

hi there I am not on my computer so I must ask you or anyone this way. As I told you I had a sharp pain in my left side since wed. Went to Dr. to get blood test. test came back normal (and pain has subsided) BUT when he poked at my liver hurt AND my liver tests AST (SGOT) came back 44 where normal is 0-40 and my ALT (SGPT) came back 52 and normal is 0-40. Everything else was normal but he wants to do a hepatitis test and that is FREAKING me out. You and I both know I have a congested liver, could these be the cause. He acted as this was normal but I of course after all that I have been through did not want to hear the words HEPATITIS. Help and again thanks so much for all your help. P.S. Doctors suck but anyways I told him how I have been on prednisone for 16 months and my liver cold be comprimised and he said that prednisone would not effect my liver. Is that true??



Re: liver test results (Archive in liver.)

Posted by Walt Stoll on May 07, 2003 at 11:12:00:

In Reply to: liver test results posted by Isabelle to SHAPE on May 06, 2003 at 15:40:32:

Hi, Isabel.

In MY opinion, prednisone WOULD affect the liver metabolism.

These very mild changes could easily be due to the prednisone. In my opinion a LOT more likely than hepatitis.

Why were you on prednisone for 16 months for?

In my opinion, liver death tests are worthless anyhow. See the liver archives for how to get true liver function tests.

Let us know what you learn.

These tiny SGOT and SGPT changes in liver death tests are so insignificant that if they were just repeated the chances are that they would be normal.

Walt

Follow Ups:


Re: liver test results

Posted by Isabella to walt on May 07, 2003 at 13:03:43:

In Reply to: liver test results posted by Isabelle to SHAPE on May 06, 2003 at 15:40:32:

I was on prednisone because some (excuse my french) asswhole doctor (allergist) thought it might cure my hives. I have had hives since nov. 2001 and finally finally finally I got off prednisone 14 days ago. For three months I have been on your boeard and it has helped so much. More than any dr. I have been to. I have bought and read your book and have bought all the recomended other books. Also. SHAPE (who is wonderful) said I have 29 signs of a congested liver and has given me a good plan. I am pretty sure I have canadida and LGS, I only wish I could get tested somehow so I new to what degree and I would knew if it was getting better. I would love to test throught great Smokies but I called them and they sent me a list of drs. I went and it was soooo much money. I have spent thousands on this and just not ready to shell out 900 dollars. Do you know of how I cold use there labs w/o going through a dr. The thing I am having the hardest thing with is carbs I am sooooooo addictive, I mean really addictive. Can you reccomend anything for that.

Thanks for this board it has been so helpful



Re: liver test results

Posted by Walt Stoll on May 08, 2003 at 07:17:02:

In Reply to: Re: liver test results posted by Isabella to walt on May 07, 2003 at 13:03:43:

Thanks, Isabella.

Never stop learning!

Even holistic medicine has it's games! I believe that ALL of the tests offered by GSDL should be available without a physician's recommendation. After all, what can they hurt? The only reason I can think of is that they are still trying to help the income of physicians.

The fact is that a large % of people actually would know how to interpret the results of these tests better than 95% of the physicians.

I am doing everything in my power to try to change that system--to the point of losing my license. I am afraid that you are just going to have to come up with the money. Before I would do that, however, I would spend as much time as necessary to choose the best holistic practioner possible.

Walt

Follow Ups:


[ Liver Conditions Archive ]
[ Main Archives Page ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ FAQ ] [ Recommended Books ] [ Bulletin Board ]
   Search this site!