Article about heart attacks - cholesterol followup


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ FAQ ]
[ ASK DR STOLL BB ] [ Glossary/Index ]
[ Symptoms and Diseases Quick Reference Guide ]
[ DR STOLL'S BOOK ] [ NEW BOARD ]
   Search this site!
 
        

Posted by Jan DeCourtney, CMT [17426.9974] on November 10, 2011 at 12:23:50:

Hi everyone,

Those of you who were chatting with me about cholesterol and heart attacks, I found the attached story interesting. The guy exercise a lot and thought he ate healthily.

Sometimes information about things seems to just whiz past me and I don't really quite get it. Can you help me with understanding the cholesterol stuff? I learn best by my own experience, so here are the numbers from my last blood test. If you could help me understand them, that would be great.

HDL cholesterol 74 mg/dl (reference:>=40 )
LDL 89 mg/dl (optimal <100, near opt. 0 - 129
chol/HDL ratio 2.4 (<=5.0)

Thanks much,
Jan



Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

NOTICE: you are making a public post! Anyone with internet access can read it! If you wish to remain anonymous, please do not enter your full correct name in the "Name" field below, and do not enter your email address.

Name:    
E-Mail:  
Subject: 
Comments:

Optional Link URL:  
Link Title:         
Optional Image URL: 


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ ASK DR STOLL BB ]
[ FAQ ] [ Glossary/Index ] [ DR STOLL'S BOOK ]
[ NEW BOARD ]